U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 23-year-old male asked:

after 3 days of myringotomy & gromet insert my ear is still poping while breathing and my hearing is worse then before operation what's wrong is that?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dale Tylor
Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Plugged tube?: Usually the ear doesn't pop if there is a tube in place. This would indicate that the tube may be partially obstructed, and i would imagine that at 3 days it would be from some blood, though mucous can do it as well. I would use the drops you were given at surgery and be sure to pump the triangle of cartilage in front of the ear ("tragus") after the drops go in to try to clear the tube.
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
See your ENT doctor: An incision into the ear drum (myringotomy) is almost always performed for fluid in the middle ear or more rarely for people who have difficulty with pressure equalization while descending during air travel. A grommet tube unfortunately will stay in the ear drum for a very long time (years). Therefore, see the doctor who inserted the tube as you may have a blocked tube or fluid remains in ear.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
