A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

5 yrs ago, taken doxycy 1 week for chlymedia. never retested. symptoms disappeared after medicines. but prostate inflamed from that time on. any ideas?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Not chlamydia: Chlamydia does not cause prostatitis or other prostate gland problems. And doxycycline is very reliable against chlamydia, with no known treatment failures in persons who took the drug as directed for a week. If you have been sexually active and possibly at risk, it might be reasonable for you to be retested for chlamydia. But your infection 5 years ago isn't a worry for your prostate.
Answered on Jun 26, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Do you feel UTI-related symptoms? Had you had yeast UTI before Greenlight-PVP? How was urine collected? Are you in any form of catheterization? And d ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Michael Geffin
27 years experience Urology
Treatment Responses: With Metastatic Prostate treated with chemotherapy (Hormonal treatment, Taxotere, etc) this is the usual response seen (partial response). It is rare ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Alpha blockers: The initial treatment typically is a class of drugs known as Alpha blockers.
3
3 comments
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
53 years experience Urology
Checked how?: Hello,checking for slow stream should include:uroflowmetry done when your bladder is very full after drinking plenty fluids till you can barely hold i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month