U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old male asked:

Would a first void urine leukocyte esterase test be positive in a male with mycoplasma genitilium?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not necessarily: It might or might not. If no symptoms like urethral discharge or uncomfortable urination, LE is even more likely to be negative. But MG generally isn't a particularly harmful infection. It's rarely necessary to test if there are no symptoms, and asymptomatic infections do not necessarily need treatment. Low chance of harm either to infected persons or their sex partners. Nothing to worry about.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
