U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 46-year-old female asked:

not a uti so, what could urine test that contains ketones 0.5 mmol/l, erythrocytes 0.3mg/l & leukocyte esterase 75wbc/ul mean? no bacteria growing.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Does not add up: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, the results provided are not interpretable due to incorrect units. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

OH
A 34-year-old female asked:

Im on nitrofurantoin for UTI and I have a headache can I take something for it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Most routine pain meds do not interact or interfere with your nitrofurantoin. Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen & many other products would be fine.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Dover, NH
A 21-year-old male asked:

My penis stings when I start to and end peeing, I don't feel like I have to pee all the time so not sure if it's a uti. What can I do?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Infection: You should see a doctor as it sounds like you have an infection and should be treated before you spread it. Get checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
