U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old male asked:

Will a first void urine leukocyte esterase test most likely be positive in men who have some sort of sti that causes urethritis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Doesn't matter: See my reply to identical question that referred to Mycoplasma genitalium. Same answer. If no symptoms, and negative tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia, asymptomatic urethritis is not a health problem and doesn't need testing. You're obviously obsssed witih this (maybe your 4th or 5th question?) -- probably no need. Work w/ your sexual health clinic, but HealthTap cannot help any further.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
