U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 39-year-old female asked:

positive leukocyte esterase in urine. does that mean uti?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Generally: yes it does. BUT... while it certainly means some wbc's in urine, this may or may not be worth treating. Certainly if there are symptoms or a lot of wbc or a change in kidney function. But if it is entirely asymptomatic.. then.. not so sure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take medication for utis while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: Most antibiotics are safe while breastfeeding, but some are not. Make sure the prescribing physician knows you are breastfeeding. If you have a concern, please call your pediatrician.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Why does my urine have sugar in it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Most often: food!: The first thing that comes to mind, of course, is diabetes. But for many pregnant women, kidney function changes. Often, the same morning a pregnant women drinks a big glass of orange juice, we'll find sugar in her urine sample. However, that is not to say we ignore the findings -- all pregnant women do get tested for gestational diabetes between 24 and 28 weeks.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How much is too much urine for a newborn?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Equal parts: They should be putting out approximately the same amount as they are taking in. Signs of excessive urine loss are sunken eyes, dry mouth, wrinkled skin, and sunken fontenelles.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Sometimes when I pee I shudder. Weird?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Reflex: Some folks have this reflex. It means nothing.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have a UTI without a burning sensation or foul smell?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: It is quite possible to have utis without any symptoms. Not infrequently pseudomonas and proteus utis can be symptom free.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
