A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Upper abdominal tenderness bloating pain in right side at times. Had endoscopy a week ago have hiatus hernia bile reflux. It seems to be more constant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rebecca Kowalski
12 years experience in General Surgery
Need an ultrasound: While a hiatal hernia can cause some symptoms, there is a decent chance you have gallstones causing your symptoms. You should get an ultrasound of your right upper abdomen to determine if there are stones in your gallbladder. See your primary care provider to get a referral for an ultrasound. If you have gallstones, a cholecystectomy can help relieve the symptoms.
Answered on May 22, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Para
29 years experience in General Surgery
No.: While severe abdominal distention could most certainly aggravate the SYMPTOMS of a hiatal hernia or even a ventral abdominal wall hernia, it does not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Dysbiosis: Stomach problems that are ongoing are often associated with diet and can be improved. Addressing diet can be of benefit. Food allergy testing can be ... Read More
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
Acid reflux: It is as same as gerd.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
NO IT WILL NOT: No incisional hernia will not cause nausea, bloating and constipation.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month