A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can severe bloating cause hernia in upper abdomen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Para
29 years experience General Surgery
No.: While severe abdominal distention could most certainly aggravate the SYMPTOMS of a hiatal hernia or even a ventral abdominal wall hernia, it does not CAUSE herniation.
Answered on Feb 6, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
Abdominal pain: This could be related to your gallbladder, gerd, irritable bowel or other GI issues. Less commonly you could have a twist in the stomach related to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience General Surgery
Pain: Yes it can. Depends what kind of hernia you had, may need to follow up with your doctor to make sure there is no recurrence.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
NO IT WILL NOT: No incisional hernia will not cause nausea, bloating and constipation.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Not typical symptoms of a hernia. Symptoms remain concerning and work up should be extended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month