A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pain under left ribs & upper tummy tenderness and have had upset tummy on & off for a while with very soft stools. i do have bile reflux&hiatus hernia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Dysbiosis: Stomach problems that are ongoing are often associated with diet and can be improved. Addressing diet can be of benefit. Food allergy testing can be of value. Probiotics, Bovine colostrum and glyconutrients can be of benefit to heal the stomach biofilm. Consider use of digestive enzymes too.
Answered on Sep 3, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Consult surgeon NOW!: Do not ignore these symptoms. Please get seen by your surgeon asap to rule out entrapment or infection.
A male asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Musculoskeletal: If it is activity related more likely to be musculoskeletal like costochondritis. Hiatal hernia usually results more in heartburn type pain. either ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Clarify please: I am not sure what the question is. Please resubmit with clarification. Thanks,
A 80-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: You should be seen if a surgical site is tender and your bowel habits have changed.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month