U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A member asked:

Hello, a few months ago i tested positive for h-pylori and was given and antibiotic treatment that i competed. i went back got retested and it came back negative. my doctor advise that it was eradicated. well to this day i sometimes have a small gnawing

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Post Rx errad.Essent: Eradication of H. pylori favours ulcer healing, achieved in most patients in whom the organism is eradicated. Just 1 week of omeprazole therapy , in the new triple therapies is enough to obtain a high ulcer healing rate. If the pain persists, rpt. H. Pylori stool test, 2-3 wks after PPI & all Antibiotics have been stopped for at least 3-4 wks , to avoid false negative test for H.Pylori.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2019

Disclaimer:
