A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to feel pain in the back of your throat while taking deep breaths after a thyroid nodule fna biopsy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Sabb
25 years experience Sports Medicine
Not really: Hi, My pts usually do not feel much if any pain during or after the biopsy. Mild soreness can occur, but usu would only last up to 1-2 days. Given your concern & the recent procedure, you should get checked out. Begin by calling the doc that did the biopsy & taking his/her advice. If there is redness, swelling, fevers, or chills you need to get evaluated immediately. I hope for a good diagnosis
Answered on Apr 1, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Watch both: do not remove or try to biopsy second nodule but repeat CAT scans to assure 2nd lesion not growing. Most of the cases of 2 nodules result in appeara ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule: You already know that the nodule was benign in 2011. 3.3 vs 3.5 cm is basically the same. Since you had the ultrasound, you should see your endo, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Maybe: you need a comprehensive evaluation, might not be your thyroid, kindly see your doctor again or seek a second opinion, good luck
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
No, it is not: You should contact and inform your doctor. There should be no pain after a regular fna. It is possible there was some bleeding or more trauma than no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month