A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a fna on thyroid, 1 nodule came back normal but the other 1 is lying too deeply & next to an artery, so could not get biopsy. what will happen ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Watch both: do not remove or try to biopsy second nodule but repeat CAT scans to assure 2nd lesion not growing. Most of the cases of 2 nodules result in appearance of a 3rd or 4th nodule as part of multi nodular goiter. If dramatic increase in size such a 2x in the next 4-6 months would consider open bx or excision and then treat accordingly.
Answered on Jun 19, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Sabb
24 years experience Sports Medicine
Not really: Hi, My pts usually do not feel much if any pain during or after the biopsy. Mild soreness can occur, but usu would only last up to 1-2 days. Given you ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Probably benign: We are concerned when there is a solitary cold nodule of the thyroid. This usually represents an adenoma with a potential for malignant transformatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule: You already know that the nodule was benign in 2011. 3.3 vs 3.5 cm is basically the same. Since you had the ultrasound, you should see your endo, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Maybe: you need a comprehensive evaluation, might not be your thyroid, kindly see your doctor again or seek a second opinion, good luck
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month