U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Would a lower abdominal ultra sound show faloupion tube problems ? or only a vaginal ultra sound ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Maybe: They should do an internal exam if the external exam does NT sh what they need to see..
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Both: If you have "pus tubes"(tubo-ovarian abscess) both forms of ultrasound will pick it up although the vaginal route is more accurate due to proximity to the area in obese patients.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
