U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Barrington, IL
A 45-year-old female asked:

i have hearing loss in my left ear.i am on prednisone since monday. i had a cold a month ago and took amoxicillin but my hearing has been decreased. i am also taking flonase & zyrtec. how long till the predisone works is there anything else i can do?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Wells
Rheumatology 42 years experience
Hearing loss: If your hearing has not improved after the medication, I would suggest that a work up for inflammatory hearing loss be pursued. The prednisone should work almost immediately. If your symptoms persist, I recommend seeing a rheumatologist. I would be happy to do a consult if you desire.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Ogden, UT
A 46-year-old female asked:

Had a subtotal colectomy over 8 yrs ago a j pouch resrction and part of my rectum removed due to ulcerative colitis and extetensive adhesions had a severe pain in rectum area and pelvic region had a complete hystotectomy also I have no ins.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean O Donovan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 34 years experience
See your doctor: Most likely your pain is related to your previous extensive surgery, so you should see an experienced surgeon or GI doc familiar with this procedure to evaluate. Many hospitals/doctors have a program to help people withour insurance so don't let that put you off from seeking the help you need.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
