U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 31-year-old male asked:

had a recent cbc. wbc 9.9. rbc 5.49. my platelet count was 253 (140-400). dr. said i may be was a little dehydrated cause hard to find a vein. does dehydration affect platelet count a lot? what would my platelet count be if i was better hydrated?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not much different: In theory dehydration would elevate the count. In practice you would not be more than 5% dry or they would treat you for dehydration. That level would not alter the numbers significantly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:

My husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. Will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an ER situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
