A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i have both ulcerative colitis and irritable bowel syndrome?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: The symptoms can be very similar. If you have not done so already, see a gastroenterologist.
Answered on Apr 18, 2013
Dr. Mark Mattar
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes : There is an overlap between patients who have ibd and ibs.
Answered on May 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonah Essers
17 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
With supervision: The key is to have amitryptiline supervised by your doc. He/she will need to potentially monitor your heart rhythm and to counsel you against the pote ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: It is not irritable bowel disease. It is a syndrome that causes diarrhea.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Zandman
13 years experience Gastroenterology
Potentially: There is no absolute time limit that can stay on this medication. If you find that it is helping with your ibs symptoms and you don't experience any s ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Tang
Dr. John Tang answered
22 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
IBS: Amitriptyline has strong anti-cholingeric effects and is not recommended particularly someone who has constipating form of IBS. The Amitriptyline wou ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month