U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

i'm taking 3 asacol (mesalamine) in the morning and 3 at night. what are the side effects of drinking hard alcohol such as gin or vodka with these medications?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Don't do it: Alcohol will significantly increase the risk of GI toxicity from this med and also increase the risk of liver toxicity.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What must I avoid or limit in my diet while breastfeeding besides alcohol?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Tobacco and other : Drugs cause harm to the infant, most foods are quite safe.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:

I feel weak and heart is racing at night. I wake up with a startle.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Need evaluation: You may just have anxiety but with heart is racing you need to get evaluate to make sure that your heartb is fine.You also need blood test to check for thyroid problems as well.
A member asked:

I had and colin oscopy a month ago and every since i've been having day flashes and hot flashes at night and what can I do for them.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Go back to doctor: This is not normal and needs a rapid diagnosis because it may be a complication of the colonoscopy which can become rapidly worse and very severe. Do not delay, see the colonoscopist asap.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the effects on drinking alcohol on anti-depressants?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Runs against them: Using both alcohol and antidepressants together runs the risk of intoxication and sedation -- more than expected with either alone. Also in the long run, alcohol is a depressant, and disrupts sleep cycle. Your antidepressant will be fighting this, in a sense. Alcohol may give the temporary illusion of improved mood, but repeated binges can also dysregulate -- rather than even out -- your mood.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How safe is the polyvinyl alcohol used for uterine aterial embolization?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Sarin
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Safe: Pva is a safe particle that is used for uterine artery embolization. However, it's particles are irregular in shape and not a consistent size. Therefore the use of this has largely been abandoned outside of a few select centers. There are many other embolic agents that are used, thought to have have more uniform size.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
