U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

so now i am taking prilosec and asacol (mesalamine) hd. is what are the possible side effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
See below: Taking Asacol (mesalamine) hd & Prilosec at the same time may reduce the effectiveness of the asacol (mesalamine). Allow at least 2-3 hours between them. If the Asacol (mesalamine) irritates your stomach, take the Prilosec first, followed by the Asacol (mesalamine) a few hours later. Other antacids, acid blockers like zantac/pepcid will interact with Asacol (mesalamine) in the same way as prilosec; so space the meds apart when you take them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the difference (use, effectiveness, etc.) between aciphex (rabeprazole) and prilosec?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience
Medications: They are comparable medications in the same family of medications referred to as ppis. Major difference is the effect for relief of symptoms in a particular patient. Either drug may or may not be effective for relief of symptoms due to acid reflux("heartburn") or ulcer type symptoms. It is not uncommon for a physician to use different ppis until finding the one which provides the best relief.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Child ate pentasa (mesalamine) what should I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allyson Pizzo-Berkey
Pediatrics 29 years experience
Child eating somethi: Always call poison control to clarify the item ingested. The poison control number is usually an 800 no. And can be found in the front of your phone book, or any emergency room would have it and you could post it on your fridge or put it somewhere quickly accessible. My 10 mo old once put a handful of dishwasher soap in his mouth (not tasty!) but i called just to be sure.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it okay for me to take probiotics with pentasa (mesalamine)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Siranush Cholakian
Holistic Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: You can take probiotic with pentase . You need to take the probiotic three times a day. That is because the active culture from the capsules can not survive and permanently colonize the gut and fight and suppress the overgrowth of the bad bacteria. What i advise my patients is to eat plain yogurt about three times a week and that is good to do the job. You can also use keffir. Food is medicine!
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for Prilosec overdose?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jyoti Ramakrishna
Pediatric Gastroenterology 36 years experience
Time.: Prilosec does not have life-threatening effects of 'over-dose'. Over time it will be washed out of your body. Check with your doctor for specific guidance.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What will 8 lbuprofen and 20-30 losec (omeprazole) do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Seek immediate help: Land you in the hospital or worse. Taken all at once, this is a massive overdose. If you did this, get to the er immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
