U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have persistent cough for 2 years and spit up clear bubbly phlegm. if i lie down i choke and gasp for air until i sit up and cough & catch my breath?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See doctor: Any cough lasting more than 2 weeks needs evaluation. Two years is too long to wait. You ought to see a doctor, preferably a pulmonoligst, for examination. If is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and may be conducting imaging and laboratory studies. To be blunt, tuberculosis needs to be excluded.
Dr. Nick Debnath
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Laryngospasm: Sounds like laryngospasm from decreased sensation of the larynx from chronic acid reflux. See an ENT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do all babies who are exposed to hand, foot and mouth syndrome always get sick?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
After 2 years of age: Pacifiers may be soothing to infants who have a very strong sucking instinct. By two years of age this instinct should be extinguished and the pacifier may start causing deformity of the palate and teeth.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If someone has hand, foot and mouth disease, how long will they be contagious?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on your view: The hfm viral illness is caused by viruses that will be excreted in the stool for some time (wks) after primary infection.The febrile period (days) they may pass the virus in oral secretions. The texas dept of health standard does not exclude these kids from daycare after the fever is gone. Standard hygenic practices during diaper changes will contain the spread from that source.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could a cough lead to upper back pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Brown
Specializes in Pulmonology
Yes: A persistent cough could cause a pulled muscle in back muscles or in the muscles in between the ribs. This will definitely cause pain.
A 29-year-old member asked:

I cough a lot and my eyes get super itchy. When I cough, my chest feels tingly too. What could it be?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Eye Itch: The combination of cough and eye itching may signal some sort of allergic response. Go to your primary doctor to be checked for asthma and seasonal or chronic allergies. Itchy eyes are often a symptom of allergic conjunctivitis which may be treated with Pataday or zaditor, (ketotifen) or of blepharitis, an inflammation of the eyelids and lashes, which is treated with lid scrubs, compresses, and antibiotic.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
