U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon, Missouri
A 40-year-old female asked:

Can a abdomen:pelvis ct definitely rule out a bowel blockage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Yes: ACR specifies: “Oral contrast should not be used if high-grade SBO is known or suspected. Oral contrast will not reach the site of obstruction, wastes time, adds expense, can induce further patient discomfort, will not add to diagnosis. A small bowel diameter of 2.5cm achieves the highest combination of sensitivity and specificity for the diagnosis of obstruction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
