A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

tested negative(but also treated w/ ceftraxione inj and azithro) for gonorrhea/chlaym 4 weeks ago. now on bactrim ds for epididtymitis, would a retest to make sure i'm 100% std free be skewed by my current antibiotics & result in inaccurate results?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ok to retest: After three weeks, a repeat test for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia can reassure you that you don't have these infections, however men typically don't get tested for other STDs that you may still have, such as Hep C, HIV, Herpes, Syphilis, Trichomonas, and HPV. Make sure your testing is thorough and get the HPV vaccine.
Answered on Nov 5, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: A shot of Ceftriaxone most of the times will cure oral Gonorrhea.Azithromycine is usually given for co existing infection with Chlamydia.Penicillin is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Efficacy: The treatment should still be effective in eradicating the gonorrhea. A follow-up test in week or so after treatment should be done though.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
No and yes with: some caveats. Prior antibiotics do not cause treatment failure. Ceftriaxone is the most reliable treatment except for some exceptions, i.e., multipl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month