A member asked:

I was on oral doxycycline & azithro prior to my ceftriaxone inj & azithro gonorrhea treatment. could the prior antibiotics cause failure in treatment

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Efficacy: The treatment should still be effective in eradicating the gonorrhea. A follow-up test in week or so after treatment should be done though.

Answered 11/1/2018

254 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can ceftriaxone, azithromycin, doxycycline cause jock itch?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...