U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Orleans, LA
A 28-year-old male asked:

Had discharge, doc tests for gonorrhea & chlamydia. both negative.treated for both anyway. dr said urethritis. will azithromycin & ceftriaxone stop it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
It may: This is standard one stop therapy for STD's whether testing is positive or may be falsely negative. There are other possibilities that may become apparent over time but this hits the ones that are treatable & easily passed to others.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old male asked:
I tested negative for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea and took Azithromycin on 12/24 evening, how long does it take for dysuria symptoms to resolve? Thanks!
Dr. Carline Louis-Jacques
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Pain w urination: Symptoms should improve within 36-48 hours. If yours persist, recommend you see your dr or go to an urgent care center for evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
Treated 4 oral chlamydia/gonorrhea. Took azithromycin for 6 days. other symptoms have gone away except for a persistent mild to moderate sore throat.
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 26 years experience
STD: I would err on the side of caution and treat with a further course of doxycycline 100mg twice daily for 10 days. The chlamydia may not be gone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Tested neg for gonorrhea/chlamydia 3 wks ago but treated w/ Rocephin inj & 1g azithro pre test results anyway. Should I be confident i"m ok?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Test for infection: If you have any concerns, you could ask you doctor to test you for these infections. It is a urine test for the DNA or the bugs. Have a healthy diet, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Had dischrge 2 days after oral from sex wkr Dr. gave empirical 500mg ceftriaxone inj & 100mg x 2 - 7 days doxycycline for gonorrhea and Chlamydia on the 5th day. Ate some beef and cheese on those days. Would eating beef nuts and cheese affect cure?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
The foods you ate would not interfere with the action of the antibiotics. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/sa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Onset of discharge after only 2 days makes gonorrhea almost certain, and gonorrhea is commonly transmitted by oral sex. Chlamydia is not, but it is routine to also treat most gonorrhea for chlamydia.
Aug 1, 2022
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
In any case, Dr. Singh is correct: no foods interfere with effectiveness of these treatments.
Aug 1, 2022
A 33-year-old male asked:
Will 1g of azithromycin and 400mg of suprax taken together as a prophylactic 8 hours after exposure prevent gonorrhea and chlamydia? An additional 400mg of suprax was taken 24 hours later as well?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
STD treatment: This would be highly effective. The additional dose of cefixime (Suprax) wasn't necessary and didn't add anything
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
