U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Good day. due to me having had a cone biopsy last year, should my pregnancy succeed, do i need to go see a doctor for any procedures or check ups?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
NO: Just routine GYN exams: should not interfere with conception.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Should be ok: After a cone biopsy there is a very small chance that the cervix can narrow. ... The cervix might become so tightly closed that sperm can't get in. If this happened, you wouldn't be able to get pregnant naturally.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
