U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with crohn's 10 years ago by colon biopsy. had a colonoscopy last year and new doc said he saw no traces of crohn's..is that possible?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shadi Qasem
Pathology 22 years experience
Yes: Patients with crohn's disease can undergo remission and exacerbation. It would be helpful for the "new doc" i.e. Pathologist to review the prior biopsies, too, if possible.
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Yes: Crohns is sometimes a difficult diagnosis to make. The clinical context is just as important as colonoscopy findings.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
