U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 58-year-old female asked:

Cone biopsy excised near full-thickness cin3. pap 6 months after cis had no transformation zone. doc wants to wait another year to retest. pap that caught the hsil had tz cells. i'm terrified that "clear" pap is false negative because no tz?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lang Nolen
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Pubmed has an article from 2018, showing where they compared lack of TZ cells to paps with TZ cells. The conclusion was that pap w/o TZ showed no significant increase in placing patients at higher risk for subsequent detection of cervical cancer. It was concluded that earlier repeat testing was not recommended due to it being neither cost effective or necessary. Speak with your OBGYN about conc
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
