A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would the use of marijuana be an acceptable alternative to treat gca as prednisone is not advised since i am only 2 months out of gastric bypass?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not if you mean . . : If by GCA you are referring to Giant Cell Arteritis then absolutely not. This is a serious auto-immune disorder that can lead to blindness. Relative complications from prednisone 2 months after gastric bypass surgery are negligible compared to the health threats of this disease and marijuana won't change its course. Follow the orders of the doctor who diagnosed you completely and immediately!
Answered on Oct 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not usually: tobacco smoke contains a number of substances that increase stomach acid and reduce the lower esophageal sphincter pressure, which increases reflux an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivan Ip
Dr. Ivan Ip answered
13 years experience Hospital-based practice
should be: Prednisone has been associated with wt gain. So now that you are off, you should be able to go back to your previous regimen/progress.
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Galapon
Specializes in Family Medicine
Likely low risk: If your physician knows that you have had a gastric bypass and what changes are associated with it AND still feels that you need the prednisone then t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
50 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Mj can modulate immune system adversely and cause arterial constriction, worse if inhaled, but still present to a lesser degree ingested. Best to avoi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month