U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

Copper iud inserted post abortion in may. period 9 days early very heavy bright red. pain l pelvis. is this normal for copper iud should it be removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
May be!: you want to see your doctor for assessment, whether or not the IUD need to be removed, is left to the doctor after evaluation, best wishes
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Lasnover
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
Contraception: The first solution may be the best answer. I would want for another period before considering removal. IUD's are better tolerated by women who have children. Otherwise, contraceptive pills offer the best protection and may be considered, so long as you are not over 35 and are a non-smoker.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
