U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 45-year-old female asked:

Hi can i still have ankle hardware removed 18 months later even though theres space and bone growth i between my tib and fib?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 26 years experience
Orthopedic surgeon : You have bome hardware for ankle either fracture or corrective surgery. You want to know if ot is safe 18 months after surgery. You need to ask these important questions to your orthopedic surgeon. They will review the xrays and show you the growth and healing. Your bones start to heal as soon as 7 days. However it takes weeks to months before they are strong enough for weight bearing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 31, 2018

Disclaimer:
