U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atwater, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

Daughter is 4 foot 8 dr did hand bone xray and 9 y/o said growth plates fused is it possible for her to still grow? got period at age 8

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Growth: Once the growth plates fuse, then there is minimal if any growth. The person is unlikely to grow further. In the US the median age for onset of puberty in girls is around 10 years of age and menarche (the first period) is a later pubertal event and usually there is not further growth after menarche
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
She's done: Growing taller requires open growth plates.She entered puberty early.The hormones that drive puberty also tell the growth to finish.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
No,: unfortunately if the growth plates are fused(closed), there is no significant potential for additional height growth.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
No: Once the growth plates close growth is finished.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
