A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

calcific tendinitis, was my diagnoses a month after weeks of pain and loss of mobility. after physicaltherapy etc it's still painful and i can't lift my arm past a certain point (undressing is a nightmare). is it normal or can it be something else?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See orthoped: If things don't go as planned, it is best to contact your orthopedist to reassess your problem.
Answered on Nov 3, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not true.: If you truly have calcific tendinitis the area can be successfully injected under ultrasound guidance. Find an orthopedist or rheumatologist who uses ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marina Landa
31 years experience Pathology
Inflamed and calcifi: Retropharyngeal calcific tendinitis is, or acute calcific prevertebral tendonitis a rare disease. The disease is a result of calcium hydroxyapatite de ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month