A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can tendinitis in the arm cause osteoarthritis in neck? hurt my left shoulder and 9months later started having neck pain. mri was normal in shoulder

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stacey Jaff
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Guarding causes pain: When you have shoulder pain for a length of time you change the way you sit, stand and move, so your neck may be strained from the altered postures and motions. It's very common. And mild arthritis that was there before may become symptomatic, but less likely. Correct any muscle imbalance around the neck and middle back and the pain should resolve. Try physical therapy for 1 month, then re-eval
Answered on May 14, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Tendonitis & Arthrit: Tendonitis in your left arm shouldn't cause arthritis in your neck. Shoulder and neck tend to commonly affect patients at once. Does your neck hurt when you rotate your neck from side to side or extend it? Sometimes the facet joints can cause pain to radiate from the neck into the shoulder. Have you tried any PT or chiropractic? Might benefit from oral steroids (7 days) or Toradol (5 days).
Answered on Jun 8, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
You : You can try ice and advil (ibuprofen) (if you have no reasons you can't take advil (ibuprofen)), but if the pain persists or you have any fever or red ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possibly: You could have an arthritic bone spur pushing on a nerve causing pain in that area. The other cause that is common is to have a rotator cuff problem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Confused: Those are two different problems that don't affect each other but that can feel similar. In some cases it can be difficult to differentiate one from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bourgon
21 years experience Radiology
Hard to say: Any possible lump should be further evaluated by your PCP as well as with possible imaging. Your prior brain MRI may or may not have included this ar ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month