A member asked:

Unknown if bat was rabid/bit boyfriend but he got postexposure prophylaxis day 0 & day 3 shots b4 we were intimate. do i need that treatment now too?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Doubt it: With an incubation period of 1-3 months before humans express signs of the disease I would seriously doubt you would be at risk from the cited contact. Humans with active disease are isolated and all their secretions considered possibly infectious, but we have no data to suggest this is a possibility in the incubation period. It is good he got the shots & he should complete them.

Answered 8/20/2018

287 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What prophylaxis treatment is there for slow intermittent csf leak?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers