A member asked:

I want to know if its safe to take prep with doxycycline, my doctor prescript doxycycline as treatment for syphillis. i take two tablets twice a day. one prep (pre-exposure prophylaxis) pill and one cipla actin pill. i noticed rash on my forehead.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Yes: As more people use pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) to prevent HIV infection increases, it seems that the rate of some sexually transmitted infections (STIs) also increase. (esp Syphillis). Many Drs are prescribing prophylactic Doxycycline to prevent These STI's. There is no data showing that using both causes any diminished activity in either med or any additional side effects.

Answered 10/30/2020

69 views

Thank

Related Questions