U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

is antibiotic prophylaxis an effective treatment for children with vesicoureteral reflux?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Over 30 years, antibiotic prophylaxis has been recommended for children with vu reflux without firm evidence of benefit. Current consensus is: grade v reflux requires surgery (or nonsurgical deflux measure); grade ii-iv reflux needs regular follow-ups with adequate treatment for each bout of recurrent infection. Grade i reflux generally resoves spontaneously.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park commented
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Provided original answer
Grade II or III relux are not associated with hydronephros and resolves with time even if affected child experiences recurrent UTI.
Jun 12, 2012
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park commented
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Provided original answer
Not too infrequently, prenatal sonogram shows hydronephros(swelling of kiney) only to disappear after birth, especially mild one.
Jun 13, 2012
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: The debate has gone on for years. I choose to leave it in the hands of the pedi-urologist who will have to decide when any aggressive management (surgery) would be warranted. Their trend has been not to treat unless a kid has recurrent infections and then get off when possible.Prophylaxis in all cases appears to have gone the way of boom boxes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are children who get the MMR vaccine at higher risk for autism?

15 doctor answers70 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: The study that seemed to suggest otherwise turned out to be a fake.
A member asked:

If my child has not had an adverse reaction to a vaccine, can I be sure he will not have one in the future?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Any medicine or procedure has inherent risks and benefits. However, the actual risk of an vaccine adverse event happening is very small. Nevertheless, if you think your child may have had an adverse event following immunization, let your doctor know, develop a plan of action with her, and consider whether to report it to the vaers. Website: http://www.Cdc.Gov/vaccinesafety/activities/vaers.Html.
A member asked:

If my child has a fever, will he have a febrile seizure?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Febrile seizures are common in children between 6 months and 6 years of age. They occur when your child's temperature raises rapidly. So, no, not all children with fevers will have a febrile seizure. About one in twenty-five children in this age group will have a febrile seizure. But the risk is slightly higher if your child has a sibling who has had a febrile seizure in the past.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can my diet in pregnancy have an impact on my child's food preferences?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: There's no data to suggest this is true.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
