A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

1.can you boost a person's immune system to kill hepatitis b virus and become negative?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, but: prophylactically, meaning that you get the vaccine prior to getting infected. If infected, you will need the treatment, taking chances isn't an option, wish you well
Answered on Aug 9, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
HEPATITIS B: Liver injury is determined by patient's immune response to infection. Hepatocellular damage is indicated by the presence of serologic immune markers, ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anne Larson
33 years experience Hepatology
Usually Once: The hbv vaccine is a series of 3-4 shots over a 6 months time period. At least 90% of people will develop immunity following that series. A portion ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
3 doses: Standard regimen is 3 sequential doses.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brant Ward
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Maybe coincidence?: It's unlikely that the conjunctivitis (or the virus that caused it) damaged your immune system. It may be bad luck that you've been exposed to a numbe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month