A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had adenovirus ekc in august. since then i've had strep, sinusitis and now have uri.did the ekc kill my immune system? or is it still the virus?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brant Ward
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Maybe coincidence?: It's unlikely that the conjunctivitis (or the virus that caused it) damaged your immune system. It may be bad luck that you've been exposed to a number of infections recently. Allergies (ragweed is high now) can also predispose to infections if you're symptomatic. If you're still worried, see an immunologist. They can evaluate your immune system to see if it is or isn't functioning properly.
Answered on Sep 25, 2013
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Secondary infection : Secondary infection may occur o Che there is inflammation of tissues caused by the viral infection. This is one possible cause. If you continue to have recurring infections, a work up is indicated to determine the cause, including immune testing.
Answered on Aug 9, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Visit an Allergist: could be asthma and chronic sinusitis inadequately treated, your primary doctor would help you initially or may refer you to an allergist/immunologist ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Yes: After recovery from viral infection your total body is immune to virus.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, but: prophylactically, meaning that you get the vaccine prior to getting infected. If infected, you will need the treatment, taking chances isn't an o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Fareed Asfour
22 years experience Infectious Disease
None: Most upper respiratory infections are viral. As an infectious disease specialist, I try to avoid antibiotics as much as possible. If your doctor truly ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month