U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A female asked:

Wide gap between front lower center teeth. had tartar buildup removed and dentist said he didn't know why i had such a gap. can i use dental gap band?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Yes: however, you may want to consult an oral surgeon regarding possible gingival or palatal grafting.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 55 years experience
May cause tooth loss: Close the space between 2 teeth and smaller spaces open on the sides of the teeth away from the original space. And if a band slips below the gum line (perhaps while you're asleep) it will destroy the tooth-supporting bone and you will loose the teeth. Best idea, see an Orthodontist for an Initial Examination (usually free) and a frank discussion about your treatment options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
