U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 16-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing chest tightness (worsened by: psychological stress, worse at night) and shortness of breath (time frame: gradually) (worsened by: psychological stress, lying down, exercise or physical activity) (severity: moderate) (better by: rest, s

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: Chest tightness or shortness of breath is not normal, unless it is the mild temporary shortness of breath with sports activities (but even then, one must be sure she is not having more shortness of breath than her sports peers have). Possible reasons for shortness of breath include lung or heart disease, fluid around the heart or in the lungs, asthma, anxiety, costochondritis, etc...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

If I eat right and exercise, can I stop taking lisinopril and lipitor (atorvastatin)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
Ask your MD: Assuming you are taking your Lipitor (atorvastatin) for primary prevention(you have high cholesterol)and Lisinopril for htn, it may be possible.A healthful diet and exercise can eliminate some of the risk factors that predispose us to these conditions.Even if you can't get rid of the meds, these healthy practices will yield tremendous benefits.See some recent exercise updates at www.Whatscookingwithdoc.Com.
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 49-year-old female asked:

My husband had a lung biopsy done and it resulted in hemothorax he was put on a ventilator for two days and remains hospitalized is the hospital responsible for bills of overstay ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No, of course not: Pneumothorax and hemothorax are two of the known complications that can happen with a lung biopsy if a patient is unlucky. A patient is responsible for his bills if he has a good outcome, a medium outcome, or a bad outcome; as long as it isn't some truly strange case in which the doctor(s) and/or hospital did something unusually bad or criminal.
Altus, OK
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have sternal chest pain and cxr showed increased lung markings in the base of my lungs. I was sent home to folliw up. Is this serious? Cardiac labs were normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Probably not: I presume you we're seen in er. Increased lung markings at the base of lung is probably nothing. I think you should be worried. Anyway you will be going to your doctor, he will be in a better position to help you.

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
