U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old male asked:

i am experiencing shortness of breath (severity: moderate) (time frame: sudden) (worsened by: exercise or physical activity) (unaffected by: psychological stress, lying down) (better by: rest) (unaffected by: sitting upright), sneezing (unaffected by: rec

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Dyspnea: Without other history we can't make a differential diagnosis. Since you're experiencing shortness of breath with exertion and not at rest, possibilities include anemia,lung or heart pathology. A physician would have to take a thorough history, perform a physical examination and order appropriate tests in order to make a diagnosis and advise you. If your dyspnea is very severe,go to hospita ER.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
URI: Please let your doctor know. This could be one of a number of infections but COVID 19 is on the differential diagnosi.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old female asked:

What is the best exercise to reduce tummy fat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
Lose wt, aerobics: Probably the best way to lose tummy fat would be to lose weight using aerobic exercise such as walking or cycling. Also you can work on strengthening your abdominal muscles. If you don't lose weight you probably not have the washboard abs one strives for.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for EKG and stress tests to be normal after stent & 2 angioplasties were done?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vardhan Reddy
Vascular Surgery 36 years experience
Yes/no : 85% chance of being abnormal. And it can be normal in 15%of pts.
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
