U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 45-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing shortness of breath (time frame: gradual onset) (severity: moderate) (worsened by: exercise or physical activity) abnormal echo 3 years ago with lvh, elevated rvsp, now ekg & stress test show rae but current echo normal?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Improved echo: Your improved left ventricular enlargement suggests that there may have been improvement in systemic hypertension or a viral cardiomyopathy, for example. You didn't mention it the ejection fraction was reduced at that time which could have explained the shortness of breath and pulmonary hypertension. Because you're still experiencing dyspnea, maybe a consultation with a pulmonologist is indicated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Are there safe ways to exercise my abdominal muscles in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Yes: Rather than doing sit ups or crunches, you go do isometric exercises which won't impinge on the baby or hurt your back. The american college of ob/gyn has a webpage: http://www.Acog.Org/publications/patient_education/bp119.Cfm which outlines safe exercises in pregnancy, as well as times when exercise should be avoided.
A member asked:

My baby is having difficulty breathing and his chest muscles are sucking in with each breath. Is he sick? Does he need to see a doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Make sure that a doctor sees your baby asap.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is an EKG a definitive test for vascular damage for a patient with chest pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
No: Ekg is helpful in detecting acute st elevation myocardial infarction. Sometimes, damage can occur without changes in ekg. Then we rely on blood work, called cardiac enzymes.
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:

I eat healthy meals, take medicine, exercise 4-5 times a week for 30 minutes but my diabetes is not getting better than I want. Should I give it up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
NO !!: All those things are helping you stay stable and keeping you from getting worse. Consider chinese medicine and acupuncture to help you get balanced and possibly improve your diabetes slightly. Do not give up those healthy lifestyle habits!
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can spiriva be prescribed for exercise induced asthma?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Bezack
Pediatric Pulmonology 18 years experience
No: A the present time spiriva is only indicated for use in patients with copd. Based on how the medication works and what causes exercise-induced asthma, it is not likely that spiriva would give any significant relief to those symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
