U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

got my 2nd tb test 3 days ago. the doctor said my result was negative, but theres still a small bump. just scratched it since its itchy & its now red?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can recheck: A PPD test is where one needle injects a tiny amount of material under the skin. It is used to look for exposure to TB. The bump is measured, but mere redness is not measured unless it is raised above the normal skin surface. A bump is positive if 5, 10, or 15mm depending on the patient's circumstances. If positive or if worried, a blood test is done. Hydrocortisone cream may help soothe the spot.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:

I have flea bites on my skin. How can I make them stop itching? And how can I repel the fleas from biting me!?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Over-the-counter med: For flea bites, one can take claritin, zyrtec, or Benadryl (diphenhydramine) to block histamine that causes itching. Hydrocortisone 1% cream 2-3 times a day on the bites for about 5 days will help them go away. For more itch relief, one can put an anti-itch gel such as "itch-x" on bites. Itch-x has an anesthetic to numb the itch. If bites are growing or painful, a doctor can evaluate. "deep woods off" repels fleas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
