U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 43-year-old female asked:

i have a very sore throat and ulcers on my uvula and tonsils. my culture showed group b strep. and my doc says i don't need an antibiotic. still hurts?

6 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Find another doctor: I would treat you with antibiotics. Even if your primary infection is viral I have found that antibiotics can help prevent bacterial superinfection.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
TOTALLY AGREE.... see another doctor and get on antibiotics.
Jan 24, 2012
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
have another culture &sensitivity- no antibiotics for viral infection
Mar 12, 2014
Dr. Robert Knox
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Tonsillitis Antibiot: If your cultures showed a bacterial infection, adding an antibiotic will prevent complications of the infection. Go see another doctor for antibiotics. While only strep throat can cause rare events like rheumatic fever and kidney infection, any bacterial infection can have "infectious" complications. Antibiotics generally prevent these complications.
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Strep pharyngitis : Pen vk is the treatment of choice. Clindamycin if penicillin allergic.
Dr. Jeb Teichman
Pediatrics 38 years experience
26 years of looking at sore throats has taught me that it is not possible diagnose Strep throat by examination alone. When the diagnosis is confirmed by a rapid strep test or throat culture we generally treat with an antibiotic. Understand that antibiotics will shorten the coarse of the illness and decrease spread but the main reason for treating is to avoid complications.
Mar 4, 2012
Dr. Swati Avashia
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
Viral causes?: Group b strep in the throat may not be the true cause for your symptoms. It's not what causes "strep throat", that's group a strep. Perhaps your doctor thinks you have an enteroviral infection, those can cause oral ulcers.
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Group B?: If you have group b strep in your throat then you don't have strep throat and likely don't need antibiotics. Group a strep is what causes strep throat, rheumatic fever and other complications.
Dr. Robert Knox
Dr. Robert Knox commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
We must remember the suppurative complications of bacterial tonsillitis, while uncommon can occur with any bacterial infection.
Mar 4, 2012
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Correct: Group a strep is the only type that needs to be treated. Strep is actually a self limited disease, and is only treated to prevent rheumatic fever. Treating other forms of strep infection with antibiotics is unwarranted. I do not believe in the prevention of super infection. The inappropriate use of antibiotics leads to resistance.
Dr. Robert Knox
Dr. Robert Knox commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
While Group B does not cause the immunologic complications, it can cause the suppurative complications - peritonsillar / parapharyngeal / retropharyngeal abscesses. We know there a generally many bacteria present with any "viral" infection also.
Mar 4, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Birmingham, AL
A 29-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
NJ
A 49-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

My kid is 3 y old . He is feverish with sore throat . He is on antibiotic and antipyritic . Now he is saying that he have pain in his penis .?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Penis pain & fever: This is very unusual and i would highly recommend contacting your child's pediatrician. This is not a typical combination and may represent an entirely different process such as urinary tract infection.
A 23-year-old member asked:

The right side of my head is in pain. Under my eyes, my jaw my ear and it feels like I have a tooth ache. Is this likely to be a sinus infection?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Probably: Assuming you are otherwise healthy, the answer is probably, especially if you have had a recent cold, and/or plane travel. Call your doc. Rx may include something to open nasal passages, something to thin out mucus, something to kill germs.
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
Wishing you'all the best.
Feb 8, 2012
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Provided original answer
good luck, feel better
Feb 8, 2012
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Irregular periods, last period - july 3rd, tender breast, emotional, egg white vaginal discharge, loss of appetit. Period coming, pregnant or ovulation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Could be anything: Do a blood preg test, if neg then one of the other 2 , if your period does not start and you are not preg then other testing can be done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
