A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i accidentally mixed bleach & clr almost a wk ago. wnt 2 the er bc i codn't breathe & ws treated. i now have a sore throat & mouth ulcers. tis normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: Ulcers are never normal. Sore throat indicates traumatic damage or infection. Should be reevaluated by your Physician or Dentist.
Answered on Jan 4, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
and an ent to look at your lower throat
Oct 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
The mouth: ulcers are a clue that you may have a viral infection nicknamed "hoof and mouth" a common Winter viral illness...Takes a bit longer to get better but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Ulcers may be viral and have spread to your throat. Eat soothing things like ice cream and popsicles for pain relief as well as gargling and taking ty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Evaluate: If any oral lesion persists beyond 10-14 days, immediate evaluation is required. Please see a specialist Oral Surgeon.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Sore throat: A sore throat along with mouth ulcers could be the result of a viral infection. See your doctor for an examination and an accurate diagnosis.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month