A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a sore throat with what looks and feels like a mouth ulcer next to the uvula, it's mildly painful. should i seek outside help or treat at home?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
They are common/harm: Ulcers in the mouth are common and rarely require treatment. They go away on their own in a few days. I would not do anything as they are not especially painful in your case.
Answered on Mar 13, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Sore throat: There could be many reasons for this . common things are common. sore throat with Upper respiratory tract infection will be on top of list. it could b ... Read More
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
28 years experience Family Medicine
Herpangina?: A specific virus causes herpangina, a very painful sore throat with blisters on the soft palate. Viscous Lidocaine can be prescribed. If it is a str ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
See someone: See a physician or dentist for a diagnosis and advice.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Cold sores are on or near the lips. They are caused by recurrences of herpes virus, which lives in the nerves after an initial infection, and then tra ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month