A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i ve low insulin like growth factor 1 serum , empty sella was seen on mri , otherwise scan was normal, rest of blood was ok , except low progesterone, could i be hypopituitory ? or could low growth harmone indicate something serious?possibilities?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist : Empty sella with your hormonal profile could be Hypopituitarism. Some hormones have to be replaced. Headache & visual defects due to herniation of optic chiasm into empty sella.. can result from empty sella syndrome. Request endocrine & neuro surgery consults.
Answered on Jul 5, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not necessary: While Insulin resistance is a common feature of pcos and should be addressed, the tests in use are not reliable measures of Insulin resistance. It is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NOT: with one random test!! Hope this helps! Dr Z
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Fertility Evaluation: At this point, you want to find out what the sperm looks like, what the uterus looks like, if the tubes are open, and if the ovaries are slowing down. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month