U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

Are my hormone levels ok? lh serum-9.7; fsh-7.1; estradiol-991; progesterone-1.9. all done on 12 day of cycle. thyroid is hyper 3-4 months every year

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Depends: The doctor that ordered these tests had a plan in mind with what to do with the information they provide as they were ordered based on your history and symptoms that you discussed with your doctor. You should schedule an appointment to sit down with your provider to go over the results and how they affect your health issues.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Not abnormal: These are within normal limits for cd 12 of a normal 28-day cycle, but they might not make sense at all if your cycle is not 28-days. The Estradiol of nearly 1000 is higher than normally expected, but not to worry. These numbers really can't be interpreted in a vacuum, need to know more about your menstrual history.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 12, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.