A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pain in my left breast & armpit comes and goes for 1.5mo. mammo a few months ago was fine. feels swollen at times. no other symptoms could it be ibc?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast tenderness: Breast tenderness is usually b/c of hitting the breast with a blunt surface, etc., and you may not remember doing it. If this is periodic, one breast may be larger than the other, and more estrogen is made after age 30, so it may be that one breast has more reaction to the increased hormones than the other. Breast cancer in early stages is painless.
Answered on Jun 13, 2018
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Pain in breast: If it is bothersome for more than a month as you say, it’s best to see a doctor who will decide whether you need further tests like a mammogram or biopsy. Even if your mammogram was fine a few months ago does not always mean everything remains fine now.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Nipple problem: Breast is a glandular organ always preparing for milk production during pregnancy. To keep the milk ducts open, fluid is secreted into t he ducts ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nisheeth Gupta
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Lymph nodes: are the nodes tender (painful). If not painful get a mammogram/ breast ultrasound
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Jacobs
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See MD: Nothing substitutes for an exam by your doctor. You should see him/her asap. Breast tissue may occur in the armpit area. Just ask any nursing mom. So ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
Need to : Re-evaluate. Call your doctor and discuss your concern. Always early intervention , better prognosis . Does not hurt to get it checked out again.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month