U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 68-year-old female asked:

I hit the top of my head and have a small goose bump. no clinical signs other than a sore spot, slight headache. any concern on this? being over 60 years i am more aware of possible conditions. no lapse of conscious nor dizziness.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Watch and wait: If you do not have any symptoms, other than the bump, you may watch and wait. Subdural hematoma is a potential risk. If you have persistent headache, if would be prudent to see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
