A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hit head on granite counter top.no bump and no major headache. little dizzy after. been 15 hrs.eyes were not dialated. still worried about internal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Hollis
47 years experience LASIK Surgery
Follow up: I would make sure you are near a loved one to monitor you for any changes in your condition. I would go to an emergency room if there is any deterioration. I would not trust myself to make these decisions, and the kids do not count))).
Answered on Nov 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
You need evaluation: Evaluation of the dilated pupil will be pivotal to the overall evaluation. If the pupil is truly abnormal then this will guide testing. Minor differ ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Prem Gupta
47 years experience neurology
Unrelated bump: Most likely your headaches and dizziness are due to migraine headaches, and unrelated to the bump on the back of the head. See a neurologist.
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Head trauma: Yes your child can have a concussion as well as a broken nose. Have her evaluated tomorrow.
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Watch and wait: If you do not have any symptoms, other than the bump, you may watch and wait. Subdural hematoma is a potential risk. If you have persistent headache, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month